Skip to Content

MCC Announces Spring Academic Honors

In this section
Other News

Fall Poetry Reading and Workshop Featuring Aaron Abeyta

Fort Morgan, CO. 09/08/14. The Center for Arts and Community Enrichment (CACE) and the Creative Writing Club at Morgan Community College (MCC) present Aaron Abeyta at the Fort Morgan campus fall semester’s Open Mic Poetry Night on Thursday, September 11 beginning at 7 p.m. The public is also invited to a writing workshop on Friday, September 12 at noon. Both events are free.

Drive "Fore" a Difference

Fort Morgan, CO. 09/05/14. It’s time to “Drive ‘Fore’ a Difference” at the 2014 Cargill/MCC Foundation Classic Scramble Golf Tournament held at the Quail Dunes Golf Course in Fort Morgan. The tournament will be on Saturday, September 20 with a shotgun start at 9 a.m.

EMS Training at MCC

Fort Morgan, CO. 08/27/14. Morgan Community College Emergency Medical Services program offers Emergency Medical Technician (EMT) courses each fall and spring semester. September 5 is the last day students can enroll in this program for this semester.
About MCC - MCC Info - Media Releases -  - MCC Announces Spring Academic Honors

Press Release

June 11, 2014 at 9:22 AM

Fort Morgan, CO. 06/11/14.  Kent Bauer, Vice President of Student Success at Morgan Community College, announces the academic honor students for the 2014 spring semester.  Students named to the President’s List must be full-time students who have completed at least 12 college credit hours with a 4.0 grade point average. Those named to the Vice President’s List meet the same criteria and maintain a grade point average of 3.75 to 3.99. Congratulations to those making the list.

 

President’s List honorees for spring semester are:

Aubry Karge (Agate), Megan Seeley (Alliance), Lynn Davis (Aurora), Mariah Alegria (Bennett), Dylon Patschke (Bennett), Andrew Pratt (Bennett), Ashley Overman (Brighton), Mercy Bowen (Brush), Roy Diesfeld (Brush), Erin Gonzalez (Brush), Alicia Kenner (Brush), Mindy Vasquez (Brush), Andrea Vazquez (Brush), Kimberly Wahlert (Brush), Carrie Webb (Brush), Sarah Lemley (Byers), Tanner Williams (Byers), Erin Hammond (Colorado Springs), Stephanie Schreiner (Colorado Springs), Shania Mock (Deer Trail), Leah Shaw (Denver), Ana Silva-Negrete (Denver), Hayley Thompson (Denver), Linda Hernandez (Eaton), Nicole Riddle (Ellensburg), Sarah Fenton (Estes Park), Bailey Baltazar (Fort Morgan), Kaykio Bullard (Fort Morgan), Christopher Cobbley (Fort Morgan), Leesa Drew (Fort Morgan), Erica Gomez (Fort Morgan), Greyson Kehm (Fort Morgan), Hallie Lebsock (Fort Morgan), Valerie Schantz (Fort Morgan), Felicity Valdez (Fort Morgan), Ryan Whitney (Fort Morgan), Kathleen Wright (Fort Morgan), David Boger (Genoa), Susan Bailey (Greeley), Jordan Billings (Greeley), Robyn Hendershot (Greeley), Kevin Tadus (Greeley), Amber Poland (Hugo), Aspen Poland (Hugo), Kelly McKinney (Kiowa), Kelly Linnebur (Limon), Tia Phillip (Limon), Keturah Tatum (Limon), Lisa Walsh (Limon), Jason Lynch (Lochbuie), Maribel Ortega (Log Lane Village), Aarin Briggs (Merino), Barbara Towers (Otis), Rebecca Hess (Parker), Jean Seres (Rush), Lindsey Johnson (Simla), Jessica Linton (Simla), Lodina Weingardt (Sterling), Alexandra Weingardt (Sterling), Diana Long (Torrington), Jordan Forsha (Wiggins), Becky Gildow (Wiggins), Natalie Gray (Wiggins), Karla Harris (Wiggins), Abdallah Ibrahim (Wiggins), Bryan Lookingbill (Wiggins), Kathleen Brown (Yuma), Jordan Korf (Yuma).       

 

Vice President’s List honorees for spring semester are:

Sara Delgado (Alamogordo), Elizabeth Anderson (Bennett), Ciara Benner (Bennett), Brandon Llanes (Bennett), Benjamin Oldemeyer (Brush), Coby Lane (Byers), Ivan Quintero Chavez (Byers), Merrin Eastin (Eckley), Trenton Carr (Fort Morgan), Teresa Garfio (Fort Morgan), Kaelin Kuretich (Fort Morgan), Alexandria Weber (Fort Morgan), Rosa Olivas (Hudson), Dillon Underwood (Joes), Slate Pippin (Keenesburg), Erin Zimbelman (Keenesburg), Morgan Gurss (Kirk), JoAn Howell (Limon), Naomi Zuniga (Log Lane Village), Molly McGee (Longmont), Jaden Woltemath (Sedgwick), Jennah Allen (Strasburg), Logan Leclair (Strasburg), Anna McCalley (Strasburg), Rebecca Saur (Strasburg), Aaron Josuah Cabahug (Stratton), Julia Baltazar (Wiggins), Elizabeth Imhof (Wiggins), Tashia Lingo (Wiggins).

Tags: